CP Entertainment

Thursday, Apr 17, 2014

Complete List of 2010 Dove Award Nominees

February 21, 2010|9:01 am

The following is the complete list of nominees, as announced Thursday, for the 41st annual Gospel Music Association (GMA) Dove Awards to be presented Apr. 21 in Nashville:

Category 1  
Song of the Year

song title; writer; publisher (award to the writer and publisher)

  • “Born To Climb”; Jeff & Sherri Easter; Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey; Bridge Building Music, Psalm Singer Music, Hefton Hill Music (BMI)
  • “By Your Side”; Tenth Avenue North; Essential Publishing
  • “Free To Be Me”; Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli; Word
  • “God Is There”; Diamond Rio; Marty Roe, Jimmy Olander, Bernie Herms; Ole, Warner Chappell, Word Music
  • “I Will Rise”; Chris Tomlin; Louie Giglio, Chris Tomlin, Matt Maher, Jesse Reeves; worshiptogether.com Songs, sixsteps Music, Spirit and Song.com, Vamos Publishing, Thank You Music
  • “Let The Waters Rise”; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Mike Grayson, Ben Glover
  • “Revelation Song”; Phillips, Craig & Dean; Jennie Lee Riddle; Jennie Lee Riddle, Gateway Create Publishing, Integrity's Praise Music
  • “Somebody Like Me”; Jason Crabb; Neil Thrasher, Michael Boggs; 2009 Sweet Summer Music, Kobalt Songs, Crosstown Uptown Music, Major Bob Music, Upsurge Music (ASCAP)
  • “Two Hands”; Jars of Clay; Dan Haseltine, Charlie Lowell, Stephen Mason, Matt Odmark, Jeremy Lutito, Gabe Ruschival; Dudie Music, Chigostick Music, Bridge Building, Pogostick Music
  • “Why Can't All God's Children Get Along”; Karen Peck & New River; Stephen Hill; Christian Taylor Music (BMI), Dingo Bat Music (BMI)

Category 3  
Male Vocalist of the Year

  • Jeremy Camp
  • Jason Crabb
  • Michael English
  • Brandon Heath
  • Donnie McClurkin
  • Smokie Norful
  • Bebo Norman
  • Mark Schultz

Category 4  
Female Vocalist of the Year

  • Francesca Battistelli
  • Karen Peck Gooch
  • Natalie Grant
  • Heather Headley
  • Mandisa
  • Dawn Michele
  • Laura Story

Category 5  
Group of the Year

  • Casting Crowns
  • Gaither Vocal Band
  • Hezekiah Walker & The Love Fellowship Crusade Choir
  • Jars of Clay
  • NEEDTOBREATHE
  • Skillet
  • Tenth Avenue North

Category 6
Artist of the Year

  • Francesca Battistelli
  • Casting Crowns
  • Jason Crabb
  • Jars of Clay
  • Mary Mary
  • Skillet
  • tobyMac

Category 7  
New Artist of the Year

  • Crystal Aikin
  • Bluetree
  • Jonny Diaz
  • Kari Jobe
  • Revive
  • Sidewalk Prophets
  • Brian Courtney Wilson

Category 8
Producer of the Year

  • Ed Cash
  • Ian Eskelin
  • Wayne Haun
  • Bernie Herms
  • Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp

Dove Awards in Recorded Song Categories are given to the Artist and Songwriter, if other than the Artist.

Category 9
Rap/Hip Hop Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “America”; America; Tracy Edmond; Tracy Edmond, Ken White; Curb Records
  • “End Of My Rope”; Five-Two Television; KJ-52; Jonah Sorrentino, Aaron Sprinkle; BEC Recordings
  • “Go On”; The Forecast EP; B.Reith; Brian Reith; Gotee Records
  • “Lost”; The Big Picture; Da' T.R.U.T.H.; Emanuel Lambert Jr, Freddy Washington Jr; Cross Movement Records
  • “Movin'”; Ordinary Dreamers; Group 1 Crew; Group 1 Crew, Jeremy James, Byron Chambers, Christopher Stevens; Fervent Records

Category 10
Rock Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “Bring Me To Life”; Welcome To The Masquerade; Thousand Foot Krutch; Trevor McNevan, Steve Augustine, Joel Bruyere; Tooth & Nail
  • “Fight Inside”; Innocence & Instinct; Red; Jasen Rauch, Rob Graves, Jason McArthur, Bernie Herms; Essential
  • “Hero”; Awake; Skillet; John L. Cooper, Korey Cooper; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records
  • “Mess of Me”; Hello Hurricane; Switchfoot; Jonathan Foreman, Tim Foreman; Credential Recordings
  • “Mystery of You”; Innocence & Instinct; Red; Jasen Rauch, Anthony Armstrong, Rob Graves, Jason McArthur; Essential Records

Category 11  
Rock/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
 albumartist; writer; label

  • “Always”; Hello Hurricane; Switchfoot; Jonathan Foreman; Credential Recordings
  • “Can't Take Away”; MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Mike Grayson, Jason Ingram; Curb Records
  • “How He Loves”; Church Music; David Crowder*Band; John Mark McMillan; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records
  • “Lay 'Em Down”; The Outsiders; NEEDTOBREATHE; Bear Rinehart, Bo Rinehart; Atlantic Records
  • “You Gave Me A Promise”; Unbreakable; Fireflight; Dawn Richardson, Justin Cox, Glenn Drennen, Wendy Drennen, Phee Shorb, Rob Hawkins; Flicker

Category 12  
Pop/Contemporary Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “City On Our Knees”; Tonight; tobyMac; Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore, Cary Barlowe; ForeFront Records
  • “Free To Be Me”; My Paper Heart; Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli; Fervent Records
  • “Let The Waters Rise”; MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Sam Tinnesz, Ben Glover, Mike Grayson; Curb Records
  • “My Deliverer”; Freedom; Mandisa; Chad Cates, Jason Walker, Tony Wood; Sparrow Records
  • “Until The Whole World Hears”; Until The Whole World Hears; Casting Crowns; Mark Hall, Bernie Herms, Jason McArthur, Roger Glidewell; Beachstreet

Category 13  
Inspirational Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “Hold On To Jesus”; Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; Justin Rivers, Jason Baird; Daywind
  • “Hosanna”; You Deliver Me; Selah; Brenton Brown, Paul Baloche; Curb Records
  • “Jesus Saves”; Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Travis Cottrell, David Moffitt; Indelible Creative Group
  • “Since The World Began”; Glory Revealed II: The Word of God in Worship; Matt Maher, Amy Grant, Ed Cash, Mac Powell; Mac Powell, Trevor Morgan; Reunion
  • “The Only Hope”; Bebo Norman; Bebo Norman; Bebo Norman; BEC Recordings

Category 14  
Southern Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “Because He Lives”; Gaither Vocal Band Reunited; Gaither Vocal Band; William J. Gaither, Gloria Gaither; Gaither Music Group
  • “Born To Climb”; Expecting Good Things; Jeff & Sheri Easter; Wayne Haun, Joel Lindsey; She Loves Music
  • “If You Knew Him”; Almost Morning; The Perrys; Joseph Habedank, Rodney Griffin; Daywind
  • “Life Goes On”; Life Goes On; Talley Trio; Marty Funderburk, Gina Boe; Horizon
  • “Live With Jesus”; The Boys Are Back; Oak Ridge Boys; Paul Kennerly; Spring Hill Music Group

Category 15
Bluegrass Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “I Heard My Savior Calling Me”; Destination Life; Rhonda Vincent; Rounder Records
  • “On The Other Side”; Brothers From Different Mothers; Dailey & Vincent; Rounder
  • “This World Is Not My Home”; Ricky Skaggs Solo: Songs My Dad Loved; Ricky Skaggs; Albert Brumley; Skaggs Family Records
  • “When We Fly”; Breaking Like Dawn; Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy Long; Joel Lindsey, Wayne Haun, Ty Herndon
  • “Working On A Building”; Mountain Soul II; Patty Loveless; Saguaro Road

Category 16
Country Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “Dry Bones”; Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; PD Arr by Justin Rivers, Bubba Smith; Daywind
  • “God Is There”; The Reason; Diamond Rio; Marty Roe, Jimmy Olander, Bernie Herms; Word Records
  • “King of the World”; How You Live (Deluxe Edition); Point of Grace; Cindy Morgan; Word Records
  • “Somebody Like Me”; Jason Crabb; Jason Crabb; Neil Thrasher, Michael Boggs; Spring Hill Music Group
  • “Thank God For Kids”; Every Light That Shines At Christmas; Ernie Haase & Signature Sound; Eddy Raven; Gaither Music Group

Category 17
Urban Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “Avaylable”; The 2econd Coming; Kortney "Mali Music" Pollard; Kortney "Mali Music" Pollard; Dedicated Music Group, Sound Walk
  • “Close To You”; Still; BeBe & CeCe Winans; BeBe Winans; B & C Records, Malaco
  • “Just Love”; Just Love; Brian Courtney Wilson; Brian Courtney Wilson, Jermaine Williams, Mark Spears; Spirit Rising Music, Music World Entertainment
  • “Just Wanna Say”; The Power of One; Israel Houghton; Aaron Lindsey, Israel Houghton, Tommy Sims; Integrity
  • “You Never Let Me Down”; Image of a Man; Marvin Winans Jr; Marvin Winans Jr, Rodney Jerkins; M2 Entertainment, Central South Distribution

Category 18
Traditional Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “Always Remember”; Greatest Hits; Men of Standard; Andrae Crouch; Muscle Shoals Sound Gospel, Malaco
  • “Don't Do It Without Me”; Don't Do It Without Me; Bishop Paul S. Morton; Bishop Neil C. Ellis, Chavone King, Rod Lumpkin II, Cambrell Poitier, Nadine T. Moss, Kingdom Glory Publishing BMI, Psalmic Flow Productions ASCAP; Light, Tehillah
  • “How I Got Over”; How I Got Over; Vickie Winans; Vickie Winans; Destiny Joy Music, Central South Distribution
  • “Justified”; Smokie Norful Live; Smokie Norful; Smokie Norful; EMI Gospel, TreMyles Music
  • “Oh Happy Day”; Oh Happy Day; Queen Latifah; Edwin Hawkins; Vector Recordings, EMI Gospel

Category 19  
Contemporary Gospel Recorded Song of the Year
 
Song;
albumartist; writer; label

  • “Awesome God”; Love Unstoppable; Fred Hammond; Fred Hammond, Alan "Snoop" Evans, Ericka B. Warren, Verity
  • “Dear God”; Smokie Norful Live; Smokie Norful; Smokie Norful; EMI Gospel, TreMyles Music
  • “Every Prayer”; The Power of One; Israel Houghton (with guest Mary Mary); Aaron Lindsey, Israel Houghton, Dayna Caddell, Ricardo Sanchez; Integrity Music
  • “So Good”; People Get Ready; Melinda Watts; Melinda Watts, Freddy Washington Jr; Razor & Tie
  • “Souled Out”; Souled Out; Hezekiah Walker & LFC; Ester Bullock, Nate McNair; Verity
  • “The Power of One”; The Power of One; Israel Houghton; Israel Houghton, Ricardo Sanchez; Integrity Music
  • “Wait On The Lord”; We Are All One (Live In Detroit); Donnie McClurkin; Donnie McClurkin; Verity

Category 20  
Worship Song of the Year
 
Song
; writer; publisher (awards given to writer and publisher)

  • “Alive Again”; Matt Maher, Jason Ingram; EMI CMG Publishing
  • “Hosanna”; Paul Baloche, Brenton Brown; Integrity Music
  • “I Will Rise”; Chris Tomlin; Louie Giglio, Chris Tomlin, Matt Maher, Jesse Reeves; worshiptogether.com songs, sixsteps Music,Spiritandsong.com Publishing, Vamos Publishing, Thank You Music
  • “New Song We Sing”; Meredith Andrews, Jason Ingram, Keith Everette Smith; Word Music, Peertunes, J Ingram Music, Grange Hill Music
  • “Revelation Song”; Jennie Lee Riddle, Gateway Create Publishing, Integrity's Praise Music

Dove Awards in Album Categories are given to the Artist and Producer, if other than the Artist.

Category 21
Rap/Hip Hop Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • Five Two Television; KJ-52; KJ-52; BEC Recordings
  • Now Is Not Forever; B.Reith; Brian Reith, Bryan Lenox, Jamie Moore, Sal Oliveri, Michael Gungor; Gotee
  • Reiterate; Grits
  • The Big Picture; Da' TRUTH; Emmanuel Lambert, Freddy Washington Jr; Cross Movement Records
  • Thrilla; Delmar "Mr. Del" Lawrence; Mr. Del; Dedicated Music Group

Category 22  
Rock Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • Awake; Skillet; Howard Benson; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records
  • Constellations; August Burns Red; Jason Suecof; Solid State Records
  • Crash; Decyfer Down; Paul Ebersold; INO Records
  • Innocence and Instinct; Red; Rob Graves; Essential
  • Searchlights; Abandon; Christopher Stevens; ForeFront Records
  • Welcome To The Masquerade; Thousand Foot Krutch; Aaron Sprinkle, Trevor McNevan; Tooth & Nail

Category 23
Rock/Contemporary Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • Church Music; David Crowder*Band; David Crowder*Band; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records
  • Confessions; Pillar; Rob Graves; Essential Records
  • It Is Well; Kutless; Dave Lubben, Kutless, Brown Bannister; BEC Recordings
  • Love & War; BarlowGirl; Otto Price; Fervent Records
  • The Outsiders; NEEDTOBREATHE; Rick Beato, NEEDTOBREATHE, Jim Scott, John Alagia; Atlantic Records

Category 24
Pop/Contemporary Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • Come Alive; Mark Schultz; Shaun Shankel, Brown Bannister, Bernie Herms, Paul Mills; Word Records
  • MIKESCHAIR; MIKESCHAIR; Jason Ingram, Rusty Varenkamp; Curb Records
  • Speaking Louder Than Before; Jeremy Camp; Brown Bannister, Jeremy Camp; BEC Recordings
  • The Long Fall Back To Earth; Jars of Clay; Jars of Clay, Ron Aniello; Essential, Gray Matters
  • These Simple Truths; Sidewalk Prophets; Ian Eskelin; Fervent Records

Category 25
Inspirational Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • A Grand New Day; Women of Faith Worship Team; Chance Scoggins; Myrrh Records
  • Fearless; Phillips, Craig & Dean; Bernie Herms; INO Records
  • Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Travis Cottrell; Indelible Creative Group
  • Live At Oak Tree: Aaron & Amanda Crabb; Aaron & Amanda Crabb; Paul Corley, Tre Corley, Norman Holland, Michael Turner, Shannon Lancaster; Daywind
  • You Deliver Me; Selah; Bernie Herms, Jason Kyle, Todd Smith, Alan Hall; Curb Records

Category 26
Southern Gospel Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • Almost Morning; The Perrys; Wayne Haun; Daywind
  • Gaither Vocal Band Reunited; Gaither Vocal Band; Bill Gaither, David Phelps; Gaither Music Group
  • North America Live!; The Hoppers; Kim Hopper, Connie Hopper, Dean Hopper, Mike Hopper; Canaan Records
  • Treasure; Janet Paschal; Wayne Haun; Vine
  • Worth It; Brian Free & Assurance; Barry Weeks; Daywind

Category 27
Bluegrass Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • Blue Ridge Mtn. Memories; The Marksmen Quartet; Rural Rhythm Records
  • Breaking Like Dawn; Little Roy Lewis & Lizzy Long; Kevin Ward, Lizzy Long; Vine
  • I Have Been Blessed; The Far City Boys; Kevin Street, Aaron Ramsey, Dave Moody; Lamon Records
  • I Just Want To Thank You Lord; Larry Sparks; Rural Rhythm Records
  • Lord Bless This House; Nothin Fancy; Darin Vincent; Pinecastle
  • The Isaacs….Naturally; The Isaacs; Bill Gaither, Ben Isaacs; Gaither Music Group

Category 28
Country Album of the Year
 
Album;
 artist; producer; label

  • Jason Crabb; Jason Crabb; Tommy Sims, Norro Wilson, Jason Crabb, Barry Jennings; Spring Hill Music Group
  • Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; Paul Corley, Tre Corley, Norman Holland, Michael Turner, Shannon Lancaster; Daywind
  • Never Going Back; Collin Raye; Michael Curtis; TimeLife, Integrity Music
  • The Reason; Diamond Rio; Michael D. Clute, Jimmy Olander; Word Records
  • Then Sings My Soul: 24 Favorite Hymns & Gospel Songs; Ronnie Milsap; Rob Gailbraith, Ronnie Milsap; Star Song Music

Category 30
Traditional Gospel Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • 50 Years: It's Been Worth It All; Dorothy Norwood; Dorothy Norwood, Derrick Lee; Malaco
  • Fall On Me; Lee Williams & The Spiritual QC's; Jerry Peters, George Dean, James Bullard; MCG Records
  • Shout! Live; Mike Farris & The Roseland Rhythm Revue; Mike Farris, Joe McMahan; INO Records
  • Stepping Up & Stepping Out; Clarence Fountain, Sam Butler and The Boys; Jim Tullio, Clarence Fountain, Sam Butler; Tyscot Records, One Entertainment

Category 31
Contemporary Gospel Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • America; Tracy Edmond; Eric Morgeson, DJ Butcher; Curb Records
  • Audience of One; Heather Headley; Keith Thomas, Cedric Thompson; EMI Gospel
  • Love Unstoppable; Fred Hammond; Fred Hammond; Verity
  • Smokie Norful Live; Smokie Norful; Smokie Norful, Jason Tyson; EMI Gospel, TreMyles Music
  • Souled Out; Hezekiah Walker; Donald Lawrence, Clarence Singleton, Hezekiah Walker; Verity

Category 32
Instrumental Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • A Moment's Peace Vol 2; Christopher Phillips, John Catchings; Christopher Phillips
  • A Moment's Peace Vol One; Christopher Phillips, John Catchings; Christopher Phillips
  •  Joy Comes In The Morning; Stan Whitmire; Stan Whitmire; Spring Hill Music Group
  • Mercy Mercy Mercy; Ben Tankard; Ben Tankard; Verity
  • Smooth Praise; Sam Levine; Sam Levine; Spring Hill Music Group

Category 33
Children's Music Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • Great Worship Songs for Kids 3; GWS Kids Praise Band; Luke Gambill; Great Worship Songs
  • I Shine Jamz, Vol. 1; Todd Collins for Beatmart Productions, Carl Hergesell; Bema Media
  • Shout Praises Kids - Today Is The Day; Various; Jeff Sandstrom; Integrity Music
  • The Real Thing; pureNRG; Rob Hawkins, Mark Hammond; Fervent Records
  • Veggie Tales: Here I Am To Worship; Featuring Natalie Grant & Aaron Shust; Steven V. Taylor; Big Idea

Category 34
Spanish Language Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • Adorandote; Julissa; Mike Rivera; Integrity Music Latin
  • Apasionado Por Ti; Rojo; Emmanuel Espinosa; Reyvol Records
  • Cerca De Mi; Yamil Ledesma; Eliu "Pito" Moya; CanZion
  • Le Canto; Kari Jobe; Ed Cash; Integrity Music Latin
  • Su Vida, Sus Pasos, Su Voz; Melodie Joy; Lou DiCiccio, Melodie Joy, Patricia & Jose Gutierrez, Sky Michaels, Noah Chaparro; Melrose Music Group, Universal Music Christian Group

Category 35
Special Event Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • Compassion Art: Creating Freedom From Poverty; Various; Martin Smith, Les Moir; Sparrow Records
  • Fireproof Original Motion Picture Soundtrack; Leeland, Third Day, Casting Crowns, John Waller, Grey Holiday, Warren Barfield; Jennifer King; Reunion
  • Glory Revealed II: The Word of God In Worship; Mac Powell, Shane Everett, Jonathan Shelton, Brian Littrell, Trevor Morgan, Mark Hall, Jason Crabb, Bear Rinehart, Matt Maher, Amy Grant, Ed Cash, Geoff Moore, Natalie Grant, Laura Story, Brandon Heath, Mike Donehey, Aaron Shust, Shawn Lewis, Sara Evans, Bethany Dicks Olds, Shane & Shane, Bethany Dillon, Kari Jobe; Mac Powell, David Nassar; Reunion
  • Hip Hope Hits 2009; Various; Toby McKeehan, Christopher Stevens, Grits, Maurice Henderson, Canton Jones, Brian Jerrell Cook, KJ-52, Great JSN, The Aurthur Washington, Michael Boyer, Akil Thompson, Curtis Zachary, Abraham David; Gaskin, Tony Stone, Kenneth Bell, Krazy Eights, Shonlock, Brian Reith, Knine, Flynn Adam, Jason Blocker, Proxy, Rootbeer; Gotee Records
  • Oh Happy Day; Jonny Lang, Fisk Jubilee Singers, 3 Doors Down, Robert Randolph, Clark Sisters, Jon Bon Jovi, Al Green, Heather Headley, Mavis Staples, Patty Griffin, Michael McDonald, Angelique Kidjo, Aaron Neville, Queen Latifah, Joss Stone, Buick Audra; Ken Levitan, Bill Hearn, Jack Rouner, Ken Pennell, Cedric Thompson; Vector Records/EMI Gospel

Category 36
Christmas Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • Christ Has Come; Big Daddy Weave; Jeremy Redmond; Fervent Records
  • Christmas Is; Mark Harris; Luke Denton; INO Records
  • Every Light That Shines At Christmas; Ernie Haase & Signature Sound; Ernie Haase, Wayne Haun; Gaither Music Group
  • Glory In The Highest: Christmas Songs of Worship; Chris Tomlin; Ed Cash; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records
  • The Family Force 5 Christmas Pageant; Family Force 5; Joe Baldridge; Transparent/Tooth & Nail

Category 37
Praise & Worship Album of the Year
Album; artist; producer; label

  • A Grand New Day; Women of Faith Worship Team; Chance Scoggins; Myrrh
  • Alive Again; Matt Maher; Paul Moak, Christopher Stevens; Essential
  • Awaken The Dawn; Keith & Kristyn Getty; Phil Naish; Getty Music
  • Church Music; David Crowder*Band; David Crowder*Band; Sparrow Records/sixsteps Records
  • Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Travis Cottrell; Indelible Creative Group

Category 38
Musical of the Year
Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)

  • A Baby Changes Everything; Deborah Craig-Claar, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music
  • Glorious Impossible; Tom Fettke, Camp Kirkland; Word Music
  • It's The Most Wonderful Time of the Year; Sue C. Smith, Russell Mauldin; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing
  • Reign, Jesus, Reign; Marty Funderburk, Cliff Duren; Daywind, LifeWay Worship
  • See What A Morning; Mark McClure, Camp Kirkland; Word Music

Category 39
Youth/Children's Musical of the Year
Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)

  • Camp Wallaballa; Pamela Vandewalker; Lillenas Publishing Company
  • Christmas Hang-ups; Dennis and Nan Allen; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing
  • Get To The Manger!; Jeff Sandstrom; Integrity Choral, Hal Leonard; Annette Oden; ;Integrity Choral, Hal Leonard
  • GPS (God's Plan of Salvation) ; Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music
  • The Best Christmas Present Ever!; Celeste Clydesdale, David T. Clydesdale; Word Music

Category 40
Choral Collection of the Year
Title; creator; publisher (award given to creator)

  • Everlasting Praise 2; Mike Speck, Stan Whitmire; Lillenas Publishing Company
  • Hallelujah! Light Has Come; Various Arrangers; Word Music
  • Hymns of the Ages; Lari Goss; Word Music
  • Let The Worshippers Arise; Various Arrangers; Word Music
  • Travis Cottrell-Jesus Saves Live; Travis Cottrell; Brentwood-Benson Music Publishing

Category 41
Recorded Music Packaging
Product; art director; graphic artist; illustrator/photographer; label (award given to art director, graphic artist, illustrator/photographer if other than artist)

  • Live Life Loud; Hawk Nelson; Bonnie Biro; Ryan Clark; Caleb Kuhl; BEC Recordings
  • Lost In The Sound of Separation (Deluxe); Underoath; Jordan Butcher; Drew Beckmeyer; Ryan Russell; Tooth & Nail, Solid State
  • It’s All Crazy; Me Without You; Jordan Butcher; Jordan Butcher; Vasily Kavonof; Tooth & Nail
  • Long Fall Back To Earth( Limited Edition); Jars of Clay; Tim Parker, Jars of Clay; Tim Parker; Kharyn Hill; Gray Matters, Essential
  • Forget and Not Slow Down; Relient K; Matthew Thiessen, Linden Frederick; Davy Baysinger; Davy Baysinger for Royal Empire Design; Linden Frederick; Ethan Luck, Cale Glendening; Mono vs Stereo
  • Long Fall Back To Earth; Jars of Clay; Tim Parker, Jars of Clay; Tim Parker; Kharyn Hill; Gray Matters, Essential

Category 42
Short Form Video of the Year
Title; artist; director; producer; production company; label (award given to artist, director, producer if other than artist)

  • Beautiful Ending; Barlowgirl; Tim Morgan; Rocky Farm Pictures; Fervent Records
  • Free To Be Me; Francesca Battistelli; Andy & Jon Erwin; Dan Atchison; Alabama Production Group; Fervent Records
  • Hero; Skillet; Dan Atchison; Andy & Jon Erwin; Revolution Pictures, Inc.; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records
  • Live Life Loud; Hawk Nelson; Etypical; Kayvan Ghavim; Etypical; BEC Recordings
  • Lose My Soul; tobyMac featuring Kirk Franklin, Mandisa; Danny Yourd; Danny Yourd, Steve Hoover; Endeavor Media; Forefront Records
  • Monster; Skillet; Andy & Jon Erwin; Dan Atchison; Revolution Pictures, Inc.; Atlantic, Ardent, INO Records
  • Too Bright To See; Underoath; Anders Foreman; Popcore Films; Tooth & Nail, Solid State
  • Wait and See; Brandon Heath; Eric Welch; Tameron Hedge; Broken Poet Productions; Reunion

Category 43
Long Form Music Video of the Year
Title; artist; director; producer; production company; label (award given to artist, director, producer if other than artist)

  • 45 Days (Documentary w/music); Demon Hunter; Cale Glendening; Don and Ryan Clark; Solid State
  • A Gospel Journey; Oak Ridge Boys; Doug Stuckey; Bill Gaither, Barry Jennings, Bill Carter; Gaither Television Productions; Gaither Music Group
  • A New Hallelujah: The Live Worship DVD; Michael W. Smith; Steve Gilreath; Steve Gilreath; Reunion
  • Faith + Hope + Love; Hillsong Live; Luke Irvine, Magdalene Phillips; Hillsong Music; Hillsong Music, Integrity Music
  • Live At Oak Tree: Austins Bridge; Austins Bridge; Graham Bustin; Paul Corley, Tre Corley, Norman Holland, Michael Turner, Shannon Lancaster; Oak Tree Studios; Daywind
  • Live Revelations; Third Day; Andy and Jon Erwin; Dan Atchison, Jonathan Erwin, Andrew Erwin; Essential
Source URL : http://www.christianpost.com/news/complete-list-of-2010-dove-award-nominees-43831/