CP Entertainment

Friday, Aug 29, 2014

Oscars 2014 Winners (Full List): Who Won Best Film, Best Actor, Best Actress, Best Director at the Academy Awards 2014?

  • (Photo: Reuters/Fred Prouser)
    A large Oscar statue is seen in the Dolby Ballroom in Hollywood, California.
March 3, 2014|5:14 am

The Oscars 2014 took place on Sunday night with a stream of top awards handed out to the best movies from the last year, including Best Picture (Film), Best Director, Best Actor, Best Actress, as well as Best Supporting Actor and Actress.

A full list of the winners will be updated throughout the night and listed below.

Gravity and 12 Years a Slave were the two big winners on the night, where as American Hustle and Wolf of Wall Street both missed out entirely, going home empty handed.

12 Years a Slave won the Oscar for Best Motion Picture, with actress, Lupita Nyong'o, taking home the Best Actress in a Supporting Role Oscar as well earlier on Sunday night.

Best Director award went to Alfonso Cuaron for his work on Gravity. Where as Matthew McConaughey took home the Best Actor Oscar for his role in Dallas Buyer's Club, and Cate Blanchett won Best Actress for her role in Blue Jasmine.

The winner of the Best Actor in a Supporting Role also went to Jared Leto for his part in Dallas Buyers Club, beating out Bradley Cooper (American Hustle), Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips), Jonah Hill (Wolf of Wall Street), and Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave).

In other awards, Disney's Frozen was a hugely popular winner as it took home the award for Best Animated Feature, and Best Original Song for Let It Go.

Gravity was an unsurprising winner for the Best Cinematography award, and The Great Gatsby winner Best Costume Design. Gravity also managed to win a stream of other technical awards, including Best Visual Effects, Best Sound Mixing, Best Sound Editing, and Best Film Editing.

This year was particularly interesting as there was no clear favorite to take the big awards, with a number of the nominated films gaining widespread praise from critics. Three main favorites for the Best Film Oscar emerged for most critics ahead of the ceremony, and they were "Gravity," starring George Clooney and Sandra Bullock; "American Hustle," which featured an all-star cast including Jennifer Lawrence, Amy Adams, Bradley Cooper and Jeremy Renner; and historic biopic "12 Years a Slave." Out of the three, American Hustle was the film that missed out.

Below is a full list of nominees with the winners noted:

Best Motion Picture
"12 Years a Slave" - WINNER
"The Wolf of Wall Street"
"Captain Phillips"
"Her"
"American Hustle"
"Gravity"
"Dallas Buyers Club"
"Nebraska"
"Philomena"

Best Director
Steve McQueen -- "12 Years a Slave"
David O. Russell -- "American Hustle"
Alfonso Cuaron -- "Gravity" - WINNER
Alexander Payne -- "Nebraska"
Martin Scorsese -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"

Best Actor
Bruce Dern -- "Nebraska"
Chiwetel Ejiofor -- "12 Years a Slave"
Matthew McConaughey -- "Dallas Buyers Club" - WINNER
Leonardo DiCaprio -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Christian Bale -- "American Hustle"

Best Actress
Amy Adams -- "American Hustle"
Cate Blanchett -- "Blue Jasmine" - WINNER
Judi Dench -- "Philomena"
Sandra Bullock -- "Gravity"
Meryl Streep -- "August: Osage County"

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi -- "Captain Phillips"
Bradley Cooper -- "American Hustle"
Jonah Hill -- "The Wolf of Wall Street"
Jared Leto -- "Dallas Buyers Club" - WINNER
Michael Fassbender -- "12 Years a Slave"

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Lawrence -- "American Hustle"
Lupita Nyong'o -- "12 Years a Slave" - WINNER
June Squibb -- "Nebraska"
Julia Roberts -- "August: Osage County"
Sally Hawkins -- "Blue Jasmine"

Best Original Screenplay
"American Hustle" -- David O. Russell and Eric Warren Singer
"Blue Jasmine" -- Woody Allen
"Her" -- Spike Jonze - WINNER
"Nebraska" -- Bob Nelson
"Dallas Buyers Club" -- Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Best Adapted Screenplay
"12 Years a Slave" -- John Ridley - WINNER
"Before Midnight" -- Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke and Richard Linklater
"The Wolf of Wall Street" -- Terence Winter
"Captain Phillips" -- Billy Ray
"Philomena" -- Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

Best Animated Feature
"The Wind Rises"
"Frozen" - WINNER
"Despicable Me 2"
"Ernest & Celestine"
"The Croods"

Best Foreign Feature
"The Hunt" (Denmark)
"The Broken Circle Breakdown" (Belgium)
"The Great Beauty" (Italy) - WINNER
"Omar" (Palestinian territories)
"The Missing Picture" (Cambodia)

Best Music (Original Song)
"Frozen": "Let it Go" -- Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez - WINNER
"Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom": "Ordinary Love" -- U2, Paul Hewson
"Her": "The Moon Song" -- Karen O, Spike Jonze
"Despicable Me 2": "Happy" -- Pharrell Williams
"Alone Yet Not Alone": "Alone Yet Not Alone" -- Bruce Broughton, Dennis Spiegel

Best Music (Original Score)
"Gravity" -- Steven Price - WINNER
"Philomena" -- Alexandre Desplat
"The Book Thief" -- John Williams
"Saving Mr. Banks" -- Thomas Newman
"Her" -- William Butler and Owen Pallett

Best Cinematography
"Gravity" -- Emmanuel Lubezki - WINNER
"Inside Llewyn Davis" -- Bruno Delbonnel
"Nebraska" -- Phedon Papamichael
"Prisoners" -- Roger Deakins
"The Grandmaster" -- Phillippe Le Sourd

Best Costume Design
"The Great Gatsby" -- Catherine Martin - WINNER
"12 Years a Slave" -- Patricia Norris
"The Grandmaster" -- William Chang Suk Ping
"American Hustle" -- Michael Wilkinson
"The Invisible Woman" -- Michael O'Connor

Best Documentary Feature
"The Act of Killing"
"20 Feet From Stardom" - WINNER
"The Square"
"Cutie and the Boxer"
"Dirty Wars"

Best Film Editing
"Gravity" -- Alfonso Cuaron, Mark Sanger - WINNER
"12 Years a Slave"-- Joe Walker
"Captain Phillips" -- Christopher Rouse
"American Hustle" -- Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
"Dallas Buyers Club" -- John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
"The Lone Ranger" -- Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny
"Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa" -- Stephen Prouty
"Dallas Buyers Club" -- Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews - WINNER

Best Production Design
"12 Years a Slave" -- Adam Stockhausen and Alice Baker
"The Great Gatsby" -- Catherine Martin and Beverley Dunn - WINNER
"American Hustle" -- Judy Becker and Heather Loeffler
"Gravity" -- Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
"Her" -- K.K. Barrett and Gene Serdena

Best Visual Effects
"Gravity" - WINNER
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"
"Star Trek Into Darkness"
"Iron Man 3"
"The Lone Ranger"

Best Sound Mixing
"Gravity" - WINNER
"Captain Phillips"
"Lone Survivor"
"Inside Llewyn Davis"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

Best Sound Editing
"Gravity" - WINNER
"All Is Lost"
"Captain Phillips"
"Lone Survivor"
"The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug"

Best Short Film, Live Action
"Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me)"
"Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)"
"Helium" - WINNER
"Pitaako Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)"
"The Voorman Problem"

Best Short Film, Animated
"Feral"
"Get a Horse!"
"Mr. Hublot" - WINNER
"Possessions"
"Room on the Broom"

Best Documentary Short
"CaveDigger"
"Facing Fear"
"Karama Has No Walls"
"The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life" - WINNER
"Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall"

Source URL : http://www.christianpost.com/news/oscars-2014-winners-best-film-best-actor-best-actress-best-director-awards-for-academy-awards-2014-full-list-live-update-115481/