Recommended
[…] Her mom would officially be labeled as unable to care for her trans-identifying daughter and any future visits she had with her daughter would probably be supervised. During these supervised visits, she would most likely be forced to refer to her daughter as a boy named Jake.

After minors are stripped of the protections of their parents and placed with strangers, they can even have “gender-affirming surgeries.” SB 5599 makes all “gender affirming care” available to minors of any age, as defined by RCW 74.09.675. This includes “facial feminization surgeries, and facial gender affirming treatment, such as tracheal shaves, hair electrolysis, and other care such as mastectomies, breast reductions, breast implants, and any combination of gender affirming procedure ...”

This is how Washington state taxpayers will ultimately be footing the bill for the medical “gender transition” of minors.